صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

removal of street railway tracks and overhead trolley system on Forty-Fourth Street; A. 13389—25. Norristown Insurance & Water Company and Norristown Water Company, sale of former to latter; A. 1325425. Charles L. Hower furnishing water in Warminster Township, Bucks County; C. 6532—25. Yellow Cab Company of Philadelphia vs. F. P. M. Lynch, operating motor vehicles in unfair competition; A. 6720—22. "Pennsylvania Bus Company operating motor vehicles in Chester and the Boroughs of Marcus Hook and Upland, Delaware County.

Following applications are for right to operate motor vehicles, A. 13231–25. Hunter P. Pope, Sharon Hill and vicinity; A. 13260—25. Perkiomen Valley Bus Company, between Pottstown and Boyertown; A. 13276—25. Austin B. Collins, Downing, Chester County, and Blue Ball, Lancaster County; A. 13283–25. Perkiomen Valley Bus Company, Pennsburg and vicinity, Montgomery County; A. 13284–25. Perkiomen Transit Company from Schwenksville and vicinity; A. 13285—25. Perkiomen Transit Company, Pennsburg and East Greenville.

Following applications to operate motor vehicles in places designated; A. 13210—25. Howard F. Righter, Philadelphia ; A. 13241–25. Charles J. Noznisky, Kennett Square; A. 13277—25. John D. Pawling, Pottstown and vicinity; A. 13287— 25. Francis Grubb, West Chester and vicinity; A. 13288—25. W. Francis Grubb, West Chester and vicinity; A. 13289—25. Paul Grubb, West Chester and vicinity; A. 13290—25. Donald Grubb, West Chester and vicinity; A. 1330425. Lewis S. Hickman, West Chester and vicinity; all renewals.

Friday, July 10, 9 A. M. Standard-Hearings: M. C. 3017— 25. Philadelphia Rural Transit Company and Philadelphia operation of motor busses ; C. 6512—25. Yellow Cab Company is. Black and White Cab Company, operating motor vehicles without certificate; A. 8527—23. Philadelphia Rural Transit ('ompany, operation of motor vehicles in Philadelphia: A. 5127—255. Philadelphia Rural Transit Company, operating motor vehicles, between Sumae Street and Ridge Avenue and Georges IIill Drive and Belmont Avenue and between Green and Main Streets, Manayunk, and George's Hill Drive and Belmont Avenue in Philadelphia: A. 5193—21. Montgomery Bus Company, Inc., additional right operating motor vehicles between Lancaster Pike and Argyl Road, Ardmore, and 70th Street and Lansclowne Avenue, Philadelphia; A. 12340—25. Vincent Mariani, operating motor vehicles between 69th Street and West (Chester Avenue, and County Line Road and Ardmore Avenue, Ardmore.

Following applications are for continuance of operating motor vehicles in places designated; A. 13201-25. C. II. Bunting Motor Express Company, Philadelphia and Bristol Bucks County; A. 13316—25. ('ostello's Express, Philadelphia and Paoli; A. 13319–25. James Keenan, Philadelphia: 11. 13344–25.

M. Wharton Hirst, Fallsington and vicinity; A. 13249—25. Frank L. Leinhauser, Darby and vicinity.

Following applications are for beginning of operating motor vehicles in places designated: A. 13282—25. Lewis S. Alderfer, Lansdale, Kulpsville and Mainland; A. 13296—25. Crowding's Express, Philadelphia and Media; A. 13101—25. Horace E. Conrad, Willow Grove and vicinity; A. 13311–25. Martin Murphy, Philadelphia to various points; A. 13312—25. Albert J. Sheffield, Philadelphia; A. 13313—25. Joseph J. Taglin, Philadelphia; A. 1331425. Joseph W. Stone, Philadelphia; A. 13315–25. Herman Levin, Philadelphia; A. 13317—25. Edward F. Costello, Philadelphia; A. 13318-25. Charles J. Knittel, Philadelphia, Germantown and Chelton Avenues; A. 1331525. Joseph Freedman, Philadelphia; A. 13349—25. Benjamin H. Vahan, Philadelphia and Media.

PITTSBURGH—7th Floor, City-County Building, Wednesday, July 8, 8:30 A. M.Hearings: M. C. 3045—25. Pennsylvania Railroad Company, et al. and Beaver County, relocation of tracks; A. 11276—24.

A. 11276--24. Tarentum Light & Power Company, franchise in Tarentum; A. 13353—25. Central Telephone Company acceptance of Act July 22, 1919; A. 13235—25. Duquesne Light Company, eminent domain; A. 1335725. Windber Telephone Company and Central Telephone Company, sale by latter to former; A. 13271–25. Pennsylvania Railroad Company and Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad Company, for exchange of lands; A. 13222–25. Western Allegheny Railroad Company, crossing at grade, West Liberty Road, Butler County; A, 13268-25. Pittsburgh & Shawmut Railroad Company, Sprankle Mills Station, Jefferson County from agency to a non-agency station; A. 13270—25. Pennsylvania Railroad Company crossing Seventh Avenue, Beaver County: A. 12141–24. Hughes. Westmoreland County, of damages due to property taken: C. 6536—25. George B. Rodgers vs. Andy Jacobs, operating motor vehicles in Vintondale without certificate; C. 6541— 25. George B. Rodgers vs. John Jacobs, operating motor vehicles in Vintondale without certificate: C. 6517–25. Herbert L. Benton vs. Fred Mathias, insufficient service, Butler and Kittanning: C. 6529-25. Pittsburgh Railways Company, et al., vs. Pittsburgh-Wheeling Truck Service, operating motor vehicles without certificate; A. 13220–25. White Star Line, Incorporated operating motor vehicles between Washington, Washington County and Waynesburg. Greene County, Waynesburg and Pennsylvania-West Virginia State Line, etc.: A. 1672-17. Harry R. Martin operate auto busses, Point Marion, Cheat Haven, Martin, Fairchance and other places.

Following are for renewal operating motor vehicles in places designated: A. 13355—25. Johnstown Taxi Company, Johnstown and vicinity: A. 13356—25. Union Taxicab Company, Johnstown and vicinity; A. 13233—25. Richard A. Coffee,

Pittsburgh ; A. 13238—25. George B. Lucas, Oakmont and vicinity; A. 13273—25. Byrum H. McCoy and Meade S. McCoy, Turtle Creek and Renton; A. 13297—25. Blue Line Taxi Company, Greenville and vicinity; A. 13298—25. McMaster Brothers, St. Petersburg and vicinity; A. 13326—25. Leechburg Taxi Service, Leechburg and vicinity; A. 12922–25. M. A. Small, operating motor vehicles in Pittsburgh; A. 13145—25. Elmer I. Shirey, operating motor vehicles Boswell and Jennertown,

A. 13146—25. James W. Newhouse to begin operating motor vehicles, Greensburg and vicinity; A. 13007–25. Charles P. Keys, operating motor vehicles, Fredericktown and vicinity ; A. 12432—25. Thomas J. Conley, Jr., operating motor vehicles, McKees Rocks and vicinity; A. 13043—25. Jeno De Rosa Taxi Service, operating motor vehicles, Johnstown and vicinity; A. 12869—25, Elmer A. Alexander, operating motor vehicles in Rochester and vicinity ; A. 11078—24. Alfred B. Martin, operating motor vehicles, Connellsville and Charleroi; A. 12975—25. Robert Gallon, operating motor vehicles in Pittsburgh ; A. 13250—25. Gellaire-Neff Bus Lines, Inc., to do business in Pennsylvania.

Following applications to operate motor vehicles in places designated: A. 13357-25. Searights Taxi Company-Dearthtown and Republic, Dearthtown and Palmer, and Dearthtown and Fairbanks, Fayette County; A. 13348—25. McKeesport Taxicab Company-Duquesne and vicinity; A. 13204—25. John Lovis—l'niontown and Perryopolis; A. 13218–25. Robert M. Chambers—Trafford City and Export; A. 13219–25. Robert M. Chambers-Pitcairn and Monroeville; A. 13221–25. Superior Taxi Company-Superior and Brownsville; A. 1323625. Somerset Auto Bus Company-Jennertown and Jerome; A. 13237–25. Matthew P. Oliver— Homestead and Whittaker ; A. 13165—–25. Harry Bruce—Waynesburg and vicinity ; A. 132,57-25. Daniel O'Leary- Roscoe and California, Washington County ; A. 13272—25. Joseph Sterbak, Roscoe and California ; A. 13280—25. H. Edward Fox-Pittsburgh and Greensburg; A. 13078—25. Somerset Auto Bus Company, Johnstown and vicinity; A. 13286-25. C. W. Zeigler-Duquesne; A. 13300—25. Yellow Cab Company of Jeannette--Jeannette and vicinity; A. 13303—25. Jahoning Valley Transit Company of Punxsutawney-Punssutawney and Big Run; A. 13321-25. Pittsburgh-Wheeling Truck Service-Pittsburgh and West Alexander; A. 13322—25. Suburban Transportation Company-St. Vincent's College and Beatty Works; A. 13:32+25, James J. Brady-Kecksburg and Greensburg: A. 13325—25. W. C. Jorris-Wehrum, Nanty Glo; A. 13327–25. Joseph LewisSew Castle and vicinity; A. 13312—25. Elias J. George-Export and East Pittsburgh; A. 13323–25. Pittsburgh and Mc

Keesport Bus Company—McKeesport and Pittsburgh; A.
13341—25. Herbert L. Benton-Butler and Kittanning.

Thursday, July 9, 8.30 A. M.Hearings: C. 6503—6504—25.
D. J. Kennedy Company vs. The Pennsylvania Railroad Com-
pany; C. 6503—Unreasonable rates on coal at Wilkinsburg, from
Bulger ; C. 6493—25. Department of Highways vs. Pennsylvania
Railroad Company, et al.-dangerous crossings on Route No.
243; C. 6505—25. Pressed Steel Car Company vs. Pittsburgh
Railways Company-improper passenger service on Schoonville
transfer route; C. 5278—22. State Highway Department vs.
Pennsylvania Railroad Company, et al.-dangerous crossing,
Route 43; C. 6507—25. Allegheny Township Supervisors vs.
Pennsylvania Railroad Company, et al.—closing two road cross-
ings; C. 6462—25. Westmoreland vs. Pennsylvania Railroad
Company-three dangerous grade crossings; M. C. 2755—24.
Steubenville, East Liverpool & Beaver Valley Traction Company
and Glasgow-right to relocate lines; A. 11770—24. Steuben-
ville, East Liverpool and Beaver Valley Traction Company,
crossings; A. 13305—25. Beaver Refining Company—damages
due, abolition of crossing on Route No. 115.

POTTSVILLE—Court HouseFriday, July 10, 10 A. M.-Hear-
ings: C. 6440—6442—6446—6448–6450—6451—25 C. 6440—
Residents of the City of Pottsville and vicinity, C. 6442—Port
Carbon, C. 6446—Pottsville, C. 6448—Mechanicsville, C. 6450—
Mount Carbon, C. 6451-St. Clair vs. Pottsville Water Com-
pany—unreasonable increase.

CONTENTS

S61
885

« السابقةمتابعة »