صور الصفحة
[…] The court refused its allowance, whereupon this action was commenced. It was known to plaintiff that Dodd was residing in Honolulu.

The court awarded judgment to plaintiff upon his claim and defendant appeals, presenting three contentions:

1. Appellant urges that the notes are barred by the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 339 of the Code of Civil Procedure, by which section an action upon a contract founded upon an instrument in writing executed out of the state must be commenced in this state within two years. Section 351 of the Code of Civil Procedure in this connection declares that, "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Appellant rules upon the case of Palmer v.