صور الصفحة
[…] The answer and plea of the defendants sought to raise the question as to the necessity and public utility of the proposed road and of the right of the petitioners to condemn the property for the purposes set out, but which plea and answer were rejected and not permitted to be filed. It is conceded

that the question of the constitutionality of section 69a and its subdivisions, chapter 54, Code of 1899, providing for the condemnation and taking of private property for private use, is the principal, if not the only question to be decided in this case. Section 9, article 3 of our constitution provides: "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purpose of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private property shall be taken, or damaged, for public use, or for the use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner, as may be prescribed by general law; provided, that when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders."