صور الصفحة
[…] NEW YORK

Employers of workmen specified in § 2 of the Act are brought within its terms by compulsion and are subject to the compensation features of the Act whether they insure or not. They are required, however, to insure and a penalty is inflicted for failure to do so. This penalty is a double one. A failure to insure gives the employé the right to elect, after the accident, whether he will claim compensation or common law damages, and if he claims damages the employer is not permitted in such a suit to set up the ordinary common

New York

law defenses. §§ 11 and 52. Besides this, the employer is liable to a penalty during his failure to insure of one dollar for every employé. § 50. The provisions of the Act relating to insurance will be found below.

"§ 50. Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure compensation to his employés in one of the following ways:

"1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in the state fund, or

"2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock corporation or mutual association authorized to transact the business of workmen's compensation insurance in this State.