صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

Date of Election

+Northumberland, The Duke of, Alnwick Castle, Northumberland. 1889 Aug. 28 Oliver, Prof. Thomas, M.D., 7 Ellison Place, Newcastle. 1891 Feb. 18 Ord, John Robert, Haughton Hall, Darlington. 1883 Mar. 28 Ormond, Richard, 35 Percy Gardens, Tynemouth. 1877

Oswald, Septimus, Brightside, Jesmond, Newcastle. 1889 Aug. 28 Park, A. D., 11 Bigg Market, Newcastle. 1884 Dec. 30 Parkin, John S., New Square, Lincoln's Inn, London, W.C. 1892 Mar. 30 Pattison, John, Colbeck Terrace, Tynemouth. 1893 Mar. 29 Pearson, Rev. Samuel, Percy Park, Tynemouth. 1882

Pease, John William, Pendower, Benwell, Newcastle. 1891 Feb. 18 Pease, Howard, Enfield Lodge, Newcastle. 1884 Jan. 30 Peile, George, Greenwood, Shotley Bridge. 1892 Nov. 30 Percy, The Earl, Alnwick Castle, Northumberland. 1884 Sept. 24 +Phillips, Maberly, 12 Grafton Road, Whitley, R.S.O. 1880

Philipson, George Hare, M.A., M.D., Eldon Square, Newcastle. 1871

+Philipson, John, Victoria Square, Newcastle. 1880

Pickering, William, Poplar Cottage, Long Benton, Newcastle. 1888 Jan. 25 Plummer, Arthur B., 2 Eslington Terrace, Newcastle. 1892 Oct. 26 Potts, Joseph, Osborne Road, Newcastle. 1892 Oct. 26 Proud, George, 128 Sidney Grove, Newcastle. 1880

Proud, John, Bishop Auckland. 1882

Pybus, Robert, 42 Mosley Street, Newcastle. 1854 Oct. 4 +Raine, Rev. James, Canon of York.

+Ravensworth, The Earl of, Ravensworth Castle, Gateshead. 1887 Aug. 31 Reavell, George, Jun., Alnwick. 1882

Redmayne, R. Norman, 27 Grey Street, Newcastle. 1883 June 27 Redpath, Robert, Linden Terrace, Newcastle. 1888 May 30 Reed, The Rev. George, Ridley, Bardon Mill. 1892 June 29 Rees, John, 5 Jesmond High Terrace, Newcastle. 1886 Feb. 24 Reid, Andrew, Akenside Hill, Newcastle. 1891 Aug. 26 Reid, George B., Leazes House, Newcastle. 1883 Sept. 26 Reid, William Bruce, Cross House, Upper Claremont, Newcastle. 1891 April 29 Reynolds, Charles H., Millbrook, Walker. 1886 Nov. 24 Rich, F. W., Eldon Square, Newcastle. 1894 Jan. 31 Richardson, Miss Alice M., Esplanade, Sunderland. 1891 July 29 Richardson, Frank, South Ashfield, Newcastle. 1892 Mar. 30 Riddell, Elward Francis, Cheeseburn Grange, near Newcastle. 1889 July 31 Ridley, John Philipson, Rothbury. 1877

Ridley, Sir M, W., Bart., M.P., Blagdon, Northumberland 1892 June 29 Ridley, Thomas Dawson, Willimoteswick, Coatham, Redcar 1883 Jan. 31 Robinson, Alfred J., 136 Brighton Grove, Newcastle. 1892 Sept. 28 Robinson, James F., Burnopfield. 1884 July 30 Robinson, John, 7 Choppington Street, Newcastle.

[merged small][ocr errors]

LIST OF MEMBERS.

(31st January, 1894.)

xxxvii

Date of Election.

1882

Robinson, William Harris, 20 Osborne Avenue, Newcastle. 1877

Rogers, Rev. Percy, M.A., Simonburn Rectory, Humshaugh. 1893 Mar. 8 Rowell, George, 100 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle. 1893 April 26 Runciman, W., Fernwood House, Newcastle. 1892 Sept. 28 Rutherford, Henry Taylor, Blyth. 1891 Dec. 23 Rutherford, John V. W., Briarwood, Jesmond Road, Newcastle. 1887 Jan. 26 Ryott, William Henry, Collingwood Street, Newcastle. 1888 July 25 Sanderson, Richard Burdon, Warren House, Belford. 1893 Nov. 29 Savage, Rev. H. E., St. Hilda's Vicarage, South Shields. 1884 Aug. 27 Schaeffer, Anton Georg, 4 Benton Terrace, Newcastle. 1891 Sept. 30 Scott, John David, 4 Osborne Terrace, Newcastle. 1892 Aug. 31 Scott, Owen Stanley, Bowes Museum, Barnard Castle. 1886 Feb. 24 Scott, Walter, Grainger Street, Newcastle. 1888 June 27 Scott, Walter, Holly House, Sunderland. 1883 Feb. 28 Sheppee, Lieutenant-Colonel, Picktree House, Chester-le-Street. 1888 Oct. 31 Shewbrooks, Edward, 23 Eslington Terrace, Newcastle. 1891 July 29 Sidney, Marlow William, Blyth. 1888 Oct. 31 Simpson, J. B., Hedgefield House, Blaydon-on-Tyne. 1892 Jan. 27 Simpson, H. F. Morland, M.A., 80 Hamilton Place, Aberdeen. 1889 May 29 Sisson, Richard William, Grey Street, Newcastle. 1892 Oct. 26 Skelly, George, Alnwick, 1888 Jan. 25 Slater, The Rev. Henry, The Glebe, Riding Mill-on-Tyne. 1891 Nov. 18 Smith, William, Gunnerton, Wark-on-Tyne. 1893 Mar. 29 Smith, William Arthur, South Shields. 1883 June 27 South Shields Public Library (Thomas Pyke, Librarian). 1866 Jan. 3*+Spence, Charles James, South Preston Lodge, North Shields. 1883 Dec. 27 Spencer, J. W., Millfield, Newburn-on-Tyne. 1893 Mar. 8 Spensley, James Richardson, Belle Vue House, Gray Road,

Sunderland, 1893 May 31 Stanton, Harved James Clifford (Captain), Barracks, Berwick

upon-Tweed. 1882

Steavenson, A. L., Holywell Hall, Durham. 1891 Jan. 28 Steel, The Rev. James, Vicarage, Heworth. 1883 Dec. 27 Steel, Thomas, 51 John Street, Sunderland. 1882

Stephens, Rev. Thomas, Horsley Vicarage, Otterburn, R.S.O. 1885 June 24 Stephenson, Thomas, 3 Framlington Place, Newcastle. 1873

Stevenson, Alexander Shannan, F.S.A. Scot., Oaklands Mere,

Weybridge, Surrey. 1887 Mar. 30 Straker, Joseph Henry, Howdon Dene, Corbridge. 1880

Strangeways, William Nicholas, 20 Harborne Road, Edgbaston,

Birmingham 1892 Jan. 27 Sutherland, Charles James, M.D., Frederick Street, South Shields. 1879

Swan, Henry F., North Jesmond, Newcastle.

VOL. XVI.

f

Date of Election.

1866 Dec. 5 Swinburne, Sir Joho, Bart., Capheaton, Northumberland. 1887 Nov. 30 Tarver, J. V., Eskdale Tower, Eskdale Terrace, Newcastle. 1860 Jan. 6 Taylor, Hugh, 5 Fenchurch Street, London, 1892 April 27 Taylor, Thomas, Chipchase Castle, Wark-on-Tyne. 1884 Oct. 29 Taylor, Rev. William, Catholic Church, Whittingham, Alnwick. 1883 Jan. 31 Tennant, James, Low Fell, Gateshead. 1893 May 31 Terry, C. S., The Minories, Jesmond, Newcastle. 1888 Aug. 29 Thompson, Geo. H., Baileygate, Alnwick. 1892 June 29 Thomson, James, Jun., 22 Wentworth Place, Newcastle. 1891 Jan. 28 Thorne, Thomas, Blackett Street, Newcastle. 1888 Feb. 29 Thorpe, R. Swarley, Devonshire Terrace, Newcastle. 1888 Oct. 31 Todd, J. Stanley, Percy Park, Tynemouth. 1888 Nov. 28 Tomlinson, William W., 1 Victoria Villas, Whitley, R.S.O. 1892 July 27 Toronto, University of (c/o Edward G. Allen, 28 Henrietta Street,

Covent Garden, London, W.C.) 1884 Mar. 26 Tweddell, George, Grainger Ville, Newcastle. 1889 Oct. 30 Vick, R. W., Strathmore House, West Hartlepool. 1884 Feb. 27 Waddiogton, Thomas, Eslington Villa, Gateshead. 1891 Mar. 25 Walker, The Rev. John, Whalton Vicarage, Morpeth. 1890 Aug. 27| Wallace, Henry, Trench Hall, near Gateshead. 1887 Mar. 30 Watson, Joseph Henry, Percy Park, Tynemouth. 1892 Oct. 26 Watson, Mrs. M. E., Burnopfield. 1887 Jan. 26 Watson, Thomas Carrick, 21 Blackett Street, Newcastle. 1892 Dec. 28 Waugh, R., 49 Warrington Road, Newcastle. 1893 June 28 Wear, Arthur T., 1 Wentworth Place, Newcastle. 1880

+ Welford, Richard, Thornfield Villa, Gosforth, Newcastle. 1889 Nov. 27 Wheler, E. G., Swansfield, Aluwick. 1893 April 26 White, Henry, Little Benton, Newcastle. 1886 June 30 Wilkinson, Auburn, M.D., 14 Front Street, Tynemouth. 1892 Aug. 31 Wilkinson, The Rev. Ed., M.A., Whitworth Vicarage, Spennymoor. 1893 Aug. 30 Wilkinson, William C., Dacre Street, Morpeth. 1891 Aug. 26 Williamson, Thomas, jur., 39 Widdrington Terrace, North Shields. 1885 May 27 Wilson, John, Archbold House, Newcastle. 1894 Jan. 31 Wilson, William Teasdale, M.D., 8 Derwent Place, Newcastle, 1891 Sept. 30 Winter, John Martin, 17 Percy Gardens, Tynemouth. 1848 Feb. 7+Woodman, William, East Riding, Morpeth. 1893 Aug. 30 Woodward, Rev. G., Mickley Vicarage, Newcastle. 1886 Nov. 24 Wright, Joseph, Jun., Museum, Barras Bridge, Newcastle.

SOCIETIES WITH WHICH PUBLICATIONS ARE EXCHANGED.

xxxix

SOCIETIES WITH WHICH PUBLICATIONS ARE EXCHANGED.

Antiquaries of London, The Society of, Burlington House, London (Assistant

Secretary, W. H. St. John Hope, M.A.) Antiquaries of Scotland, The Society of (Dr. J. Anderson, Museum, Edinburgh). Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, The (The

Secretary, Oxford Mansion, Oxford Street, London, W.C.) Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, The (Robert Cochrane, 7 St. Stephen's

Green, Dublin). Royal Society of Northern Antiquities of Copenhagen, The Royal Academy of History and Antiquities (c/o Dr. Anton Blomberg, Librarian),

Stockholm, Sweden. Royal Society of Norway, The, Christiania, Norway. Berwickshire Naturalists' Club, The (Secretary and Editor, James Hardy, LL.D.,

Oldcam bus, Cockburnspath, N.B.) Bristol and Gloucester Archaeological Society, The (The Rev. W. Bazeley,

Matson Rectory, Gloucester). British Archaeological Association, The (Secretaries, W. de Gray Birch, F.S.A.,

British Museum, and E. P. Loftus Brock, F.S.A., 36 Great Russell Street,

London, W.C.) Cambrian Antiquarian Society, The (c/o J. Romilly Allen, F.S.A., 20 Blooms

bury Square, London). Cambridge Antiquarian Society, The (Secretary, T. D. Atkinson, St. Mary's

Passage, Cambridge). Canadian Institute of Toronto, The Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society, The

(Editor, Chancellor Ferguson, F.S.A., Lowther Street, Carlisle). Derbyshire Archaeological Society, The (Arthur Cox, Hon. Sec., Mill Hill,

Derby). Folk Lore Society, The (G. L. Gomme, 1 Beverley Villas, Barnes, London). Heidelberg Historical and Philosophical Society, Heidelberg, Germany. Lancashire and Cheshire Historic Society, The (R. D. Radcliffe, M. A., Hon.

Secretary, Old Swan, Liverpool). London and Middlesex Archaeological Society, The (c/o Chas. Welch, F.S.A.,

Guildhall Library, London). Nassau Association for the Study of Archaeology and History, The (Verein für

Dassauische Alterthumskunde und Geschichte forschung). Numismatic Society of London, The, 22 Albemarle Street, London, W. (Secre

taries, H. A. Grueber and B. V. Head). Peabody Museum, The Trustees of the, Harvard University, U.S.A. Powys-land Club, The (Editor, Morris C. Jones, F.S.A., Gungrog Hall, Welsh

pool).

Shropshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, The (Secretary, Francis

Goyne, Shrewsbury). Smithsonian Institution, The, Wasbington, U.S.A. Société d'Archéologie de Bruxelles, La (rue des Palais 63, Bruxelles). Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, The (c/o Curator,

W. Bidgood, Castle, Taunton, Somersetshire). Surrey Archaeological Society, The (c/o Hon. Sec., Mill Stephenson, 8 Danes

Inn, Strand, London, W.C.) Sussex Archaeological Society, The (C. T. Phillips, Hon. Librarian and

Curator). Thuringian Historical and Archaeological Society, The (Verein für thüringische

Geschichte und Altertumskunde) Jena (Professor Dr. D. Schäfer, Jena). Trier Archaeological Society, The, Trier, Germany. Yorkshire Archaeological Society, The (G. W. Tomlinson, Hon. Sec., Wood

Field, Huddersfield).

The Proceedings of the Society are also sent to the following :

Dr. Berlanga, Malaga, Spain.
The British Museum, London.
Prof. Ad. de Ceuleneer, Rue de la Liève 9, Ghent, Belgium.
The Rev. Dr. Cox, Holdenby Rectory, Northampton.
W. J. Cripps, C.B., Sandgate, Kent, and Cirencester.
J. Hardy, LL.D., Sec. Berw. Nat. Club, Oldcambus, Cockburnspath, N.B.
Literary and Philosophical Society, Newcastle.
Robert Mowat, Rue des Feuillantines 10, Paris.
The Rev. Henry Whitehead, Lanercost Priory, Carlisle.
The Bishop of Durham, Bishop Auckland.
The Rev. J. F. Hodgson, Witton-le-Wear.

« السابقةمتابعة »