صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

DETAILS OF RECEIPTS AND EXPENDITURE.Continued.
MUSEUM

Differential Blocks and Sling Chain
Indian Stone Implements ...
Sundries

[ocr errors][ocr errors]
[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Books BOUGHT

Re-purchase of Books abstracted from the Library
Cataloguing Library Books ...
Reid for Printing Border Holds (balance)
Place Names of Scotland ...
MSS. Book ... ...
Haine's Memorial Brasses ... ...
Cartularium Saxonicum
Papworth's Fleraldry
Leicester Archaeological Society Journal, 5 vols.
Jahrbuch and Mitheilungen of the Imperial German Archaeolo-

gical Institute ...
Year Book of Societies
Ephemeris Épigraphica, vol. viii., part 4, &c. ... ...
Dennis's Cemeteries of Etruria ... ... *
Boyle's Durham, 1 4to, 1 8vo ...
McGibbon & Ross's Castellated Architecture of Scotland
Antiquary and Reliquary ...
Murray's A New English Dictionary, 2 parts ...
Catalogue of English Coins
Transactions Durbam and Northumb. Archaeol. Soc. ...
Kendal Boke of Recorde ...
Woods's Map of Newcastle, 1827 ... ...
Waters, for Binding ... ... ... ... ...

[ocr errors]

novas obvGB Fer

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

THE COUNCIL AND OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY

FOR THE YEAR M.DCCC.XCIII.

Patron,
HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND.

President.
THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE EARL OF RAVENSWORTH.

Vice-Presidents.
THE REV. EDWARD HUSSEY ADAMSON.
CADWALLADER JOHN BATES, M.A.
JOHN CROSSE BROOKS.
RICHARD CAIL.
ROBERT RICHARDSON DEES.
THE REV. WILLIAM GREENWELL, D.C.L., F.R.S., F.S.A., &c
THE REV. GEORGE ROME HALL, F.S.A.
WILLIAM HILTON DYER LONGSTAFFE.
JOHN PHILIPSON.
THE REV. JAMES RAINE, M.A.
ALEXANDER SHANNAN STEVENSON, F.S.A. Scot.
WILLIAM WOODMAN.

Secretaries.
THOMAS HODGKIN, D.C.L., F.S.A.
ROBERT BLAIR, F.S.A.

Treasurer.
SHERITON HOLMES.

Editor.
ROBERT BLAIR.

Librarian.
WILLIAM W. TOMLINSON.

Curators.
CHARLES JAMES SPENCE.
RICHARD OLIVER HESLOP.

Auditors.
JOHN ARCHBOLD DIXON.
RICHARD WILLIAM SISSON.

Council.
HORATIO ALFRED ADAMSON.
RICHARD OLIVER HESLOP.
CHARLES JAMES SPENCE.
WILLIAM H. KNOWLES.
DENNIS EMBLETON, M.D.
MABERLY PHILLIPS.
ROBERT COLTMAN CLEPHAN.
CHARLES CLEMENT HODGES.
RICHARD WELFORD.
JOHN VESSEY GREGORY.
REV. CUTHBERT EDWARD ADAMSON.
JOHN PATTISON GIBSON.

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY.

Date of Election, 1840 Feb. 3 His Excellency John Sigismund von Mösting, Copenhagen. 1841 Sept. 5 Sir Charles Newton, K.C.B.,M.A. 1851 Feb. 3 Ferdinand Denis, Keeper of the Library of St. Genévière, at Paris 1851 Feb. 3 Sir Charles Anderson, Bart., Lea Hall, Gainsborough. 1851 Feb. 3. Daniel Wilson, LL.D., Principal of the University of Toronto. 1855 Jan. 3 J. J. Howard, LL.D., F.S.A., Hon. Treas. Harleian Society. 1855 April 14 Aquilla Smith, M.D., Dublin. 1865 April 5 The Duca di Brolo. 1883 June 27 Professor Emil Hübner, LL.D., Ahornstrasse 4, Berlin. 1883 June 27 Professor Mommsen, Berlin. 1883 June 27 Professor George Stephens, Copenhagen. 1883 June 27 Dr. Hans Hildebrand, Royal Antiquary of Sweden, Stockholm. 1883 June 27 A. W. Franks, C.B., Keeper of British Antiquities in the British

Museum. 1883 June 27| Ernest Chantre, Lyons. 1883 Oct. 31 A. von Cohausen, Wiesbaden. 1886 June 30| Ellen King Ware (Mrs)., The Abbey, Carlisle. 1886 June 30 Gerrit Assis Hulsebos, Lit. Hum. Doct., &c., Utrecht, Holland. 1886 June 30 Edwin Charles Clark, LL.D., F.S.A., &c., Cambridge. 1886 June 30) David Mackinlay, 6, Great Western Terrace, Glasgow. 1888 Jan. 25 General Pitt-Rivers, F.S.A., Rushmore, Salisbury. 1892 Jan. 27 Sir John Evans, K.C.B., D.C.L., &c., &c., Nash Mills, Hemel

Hempstead. 1892 May 25 Professor Karl Zangemeister, Heidelberg.

The Proceedings of the Society are also sent to the following :

Dr. Berlanga, Malaga, Spain.
The British Museum, London,
Prof. Ad. de Ceuleneer, Rue de la Liève 9, Ghent, Belgium.
The Rev. Dr. Cox, Barton-le-Street Rectory, Malton.
W. J. Cripps, C.B., Sandgate, Kent, and Cirencester.
J. Hardy, LL.D., Sec. Berw. Nat. Club, Oldcambus, Cockburnspath, N.B.
Literary and Philosophical Society, Newcastle.
Robert Mowat, Rue des Feuillantines 10, Paris.
The Rev. Henry Whitehead, Lanercost Priory, Carlisle.
T. M. Fallow, Coatham, Redcar.

MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES

OF NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE,

ON THE 25TH JANUARY, 1993.

The sign * indicates that the member has compounded for his subscription. + that the member is one of the Council.

Date of Election.
1885 Mar. 25 Adams, William Edwin, 32 Holly Avenue, Newcastle.
1883 Aug. 29/+Adamson, Rev. Cuthbert Edward, Westoe, South Shields.
1843 April 4/+Adamson, Rev. Edward Hussey, Felling, Gateshead.
1873

73 +Adamson, Horatio Alfred, North Shields.
1892 Aug. 31 Adamson, Lawrence W., Whitley, R.S.O., Northumberland.
1885 Oct. 28 Adie, George, 2 Hutton Terrace, Newcastle.
1891 Jan. 28 Allan, Thomas, Blackett Street, Newcastle.
1885 June 24 Allgood, Anne Jane (Miss), Hermitage, Hexham.
1886 Jan. 27 | Allgood, Robert Lancelot, Nunwick, Humshaugh-on-Tyne,
1885 Dec. 30 Armstrong, Lord, Or
1889 Mar. 27

Armstrong, Watson., W. A., Cragside, Rothbury. 1884 Jan. 30 Armstrong, Thomas John, 14 Hawthorn Terrace, Newcastle. 1892 Mar. 30 Armstrong, William Irving, South Park, Hexham. 1891 May 27 Atkinson, Rev. J. C., D.C.L., Danby Parsonage, Grosmont, Yorks.

Barnes, John Wheeldon, F.S.A., Durham.

+ Bates, Cadwallader John, M.A., Heddon Banks, Wylam. 1891 Sept. 30 Bateson, Edward, 24 Grey Street, Newcastle. 1889 July 31 Bell, Charles L., Woolsington, Newcastle. 1891 July 29 Bell, John E., The Cedars, Osborne Road, Newcastle. 1892 April 27 Bell, Thomas James, Cleadon Hall, near Sunderland. 1874 Jan. 7 +Blair, Robert, F.S.A., South Shields. 1892 Mar. 30 Blenkinsopp, Thomas, 3 High Swinburne Place, Newcastle. 1888 Sept. 26 Blindell, Williain A., Wester Hall, Haughton-on-Tyne. 1892 Dec. 28 Bodleian Library, The, Oxford. 1892 June 29 Bolam, John, Bilton, Northumberland. 1888 April 25 Bolam, Robert G., Berwick-upon-Tweed. 1891 July 29 Bond, William Bownas, Blackett Street, Newcastle. 1871 Booth, John, Shotley Bridge. 1883 Dec. 27 Bosanquet, Charles B. P., Rock, Alnwick, Northumberland. 1883 Dec. 27 Boutflower, Rev. D. S., Newbottle Vicarage, Fence Houses.

1878 1882

Date of Election. 1883 June 27 Bowden, Thomas, 42 Mosley Street, Newcastle. 1892 May 25 Bowes, John Bosworth, 18 Hawthorn Street, Newcastle. 1888 Sept. 26 Boyd, George Fenwick, Whitley, Newcastle. 1891 Dec. 23 Braithwaite, John, Greenfield Terrace, Gosforth, Newcastle. 1891 Oct. 28 Branford, William E., 90 Grey Street, Newcastle. 1892 Aug. 31 | Brewis, Parker (c/o Mr. Cackett, Architect), Newcastle, 1884 Aug. 27| Briggs, Miss, Hylton Castle, Sunderland. 1866 Mar. 7+Brooks, John Crosse, 14 Lovaine Place, Newcastle. 1860 Jan. 4 Brown, Rev. Dixon, Unthank Hall, Haltwhistle. 1892 Feb. 24 Brown, George T., 17 Fawcett Street, Sunderland. 1883 Dec. 27 Brown, John Williamson, 24 Percy Gardens, Tynemouth. 1865 Aug. 2 Brown, Ralph, Benwell Grange. 1891 Dec. 23 Brown, The Rev. William, Old Elvet, Durham. 1891 July 29 * Browne, Major A. H., Callaly Castle, Whittingham, R.S.O. 1882

Browne, Sir Benjamin Chapman, Westacres, Benwell, Newcastle. 1884 Sept. 24 Bruce, Sir Gainsford, Yewhurst, Bromley, Kent. 1891 Sept. 30 | Burman, C. Clark, L.R.C.P.S. Ed., 12 Bondgate Without, Alnwick 1885 Sept. 30 Burn, John Henry, Jun., Beaconsfield, Cullercoats. 1889 April 24 Burnett, The Rev. W. R., Kelloe Vicarage, Coxhoe, Durham. 1888 Nov. 28 Burton, William Spelman, 19 Claremont Park, Gateshead. 1884 Dec. 30 Burton, S. B., Ridley Villas, Newcastle. 1887 Nov. 30 Cackett, James Thoburn, 24 Grainger Street, Newcastle. 1854 Feb. 6/+Cail, Richard, Beaconsfield, Low Fell, Gateshead. 1886

Calvert, Rev. Thomas, 15 Albany Villas, Hove, Brighton. 1892 Mar. 30 Campbell, John McLeod, Scotswood House, Scotswood. 1885 April 29 Carlisle, The Earl of, Naworth Castle, Brampton. 1892 Jan, 27 Carr, Frank Joseph, The Willows, Walker. 1892 Dec. 28 Carr, Frederick Ralph, Lympston, near Exeter. 1887

Carr, Rev. Henry Byne, Wbickham, R.S.O. 1891 Oct. 28 Carr, R. Storer, Riding Mill. 1892 July 27 Carr, Sidney Story, 14 Percy Gardens, Tynemouth. 1882

Carr, Rev. T. W., Barming Rectory, Maidstone, Kent. 1881

Carr, W. J., Printing Court Buildings, Newcastle. 1887 Oct. 26 Challoner, John Dixon, Mosley Street, Newcastle. 1888 July 25 Charlewood, Henry C., 2 Bentinck Terrace, Newcastle. 1892 Feb. 24 Charlton, Oswin J., Caius College, Cambridge. 1885 Nov. 25 Charlton, William L. S., Carritteth, Bellingham, North Tyne. 1887 Nov. 30! Charlton, William Oswald, Snab Dough, Bellingham, 1885 May 27 Chetham's Library, Hunt's Bank, Manchester (Walter T. Browne,

Librarian). 1890 July 30 Clayton, Nathaniel George, Chesters, Humshaugh-on-Tyne. 1883 Dec. 27 +Clephan, Robert Coltman, Southdene Tower, Saltwell, Gateshead. 1892 May 25 Coates, Henry Buckden, Barras Bridge, Newcastle.

« السابقةمتابعة »