صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Judas Maccabeus," Händel; "Eugen Onegin," Tschaikowsky; Symphony, in B minor, Borodin; Symphony, C major, Schubert; Overture, "The Perriot of the Minute," Bantock; Overture, "The Carnival," Glazounow; "In Springtime," Goldmark; "Capriccio Espagnole," Rimsky-Korsakow; "Vschyrad," "Moldau," Smetana; "Brangäne's Warning" (Tristan), Wagner; Closing Scene (Götterdämmerung), Wagner.

NINETEENTH FESTIVAL

May 15, 16, 17, 18, 1912-Five Concerts

Soloists: Mme. Alma Gluck, Miss Florence Hinkle, Sopranos; Miss Florence Mulford, Mrs. Nevada Van der Veer, Contraltos; Mr. Ellison Van Hoose, Mr. Reed Miller, Tenors; Mr. Marion Green, Baritone; Mr. Herbert Witherspoon, Bass; Mr. Llewellyn L. Renwick, Organist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Dream of Gerontius," Elgar; “Samson and Delilah,” Saint-Saëns; “Chorus Triomphalis," Stanley; Vorspiel, "Hänsel and Gretel," Humperdinck; Legende, "Zorahayda," Svendsen; Symphony, No. 5, E minor, Op. 64, Tchaikowsky; Overture, "Coriolan," Beethoven; Symphony, No. 4, E minor, Op. 98, Brahms; Symphonic Poem, "Les Préludes," Liszt; Overture, "Melusine," Mendelssohn; Symphonic Poem, "Le Chasseur Maudit," César Franck; Suite, "Die Königskinder," Humperdinck; March Fantasie, Op. 44, Guilmant.

TWENTIETH FESTIVAL

May 14, 15, 16, 17, 1913-Five Concerts

Soloists: Miss Florence Hinkle, Mme. Marie Rappold, Sopranos; Mme. Schumann-Heink, Miss Rosalie Wirthlin, Contraltos; Mr. Lambert Murphy, Tenor; Sig. Pasquale Amato, Mr. Frederick A. Munson, Mr. William Hinshaw, Baritones; Mr. Henri Scott, Bass.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Walrus and the Carpenter," Fletcher; "Laus Deo," Stanley; "Manzoni Requiem," Verdi; "Lohengrin," Act I, Wagner; "Meistersinger," Finale, Wagner; Symphony, No. 5, C minor, Beethoven; Overture, "Academic Festival, Op. 80," Brahms; Overture, "Merry Wives of Windsor," Nicolai; Overture, "Flying Dutchman,” Wagner; Overture, "Tannhäuser," Wagner; Suite, "Wand of Youth," Elgar; Suite, "Woodland," Op. 42, MacDowell; Tone Poem, "Don Juan," Richard Strauss; Hungarian Dances, Brahms-Dvorák; "Song of the Rhine Daughters," Funeral March (Götterdämmerung), Wagner.

TWENTY-FIRST FESTIVAL

May 13, 14, 15, 16, 1914-Six Concerts

Soloists: Miss Inez Barbour, Mme. Alma Gluck, Miss Florence Hinkle, Sopranos; Miss Margaret Keyes, Contralto; Mr. Riccardo Martin, Mr. Lambert Murphy, Tenors; Sig. Pasquale Amato, Mr. Reinald Werrenrath, Baritones; Mr. Henri Scott, Bass; Mr. Earl V. Moore, Organist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Into the World," Benoit; "Caractacus," Elgar; "Messiah," Händel; D minor Symphony, César Franck; B minor Symphony, Schubert; Overtures, "Benevenuto Cellini," Berlioz; "Bartered Bride," Smetana; Symphonic Poems, "Phaeton," SaintSaëns; "Till Eulenspiegel," Strauss; "Mid summer Night's Dream" Music, Mendelssohn; "Impressions of Italy," Charpentier; "Festival March and Hymn to Liberty,” Stock; Prelude, Act III, "Natoma," Herbert; "Magic Fire Music," Wagner.

TWENTY-SECOND FESTIVAL

May 19, 20, 21, 22, 1915-Six Concerts

Soloists: Miss Leonora Allen, Miss Frieda Hempel, Miss Ada Grace Johnson, Miss Olive Kline, Sopranos; Miss Margaret Keyes, Contralto; Mr. Giovanni Martinelli, Mr. Lambert Murphy, Tenors; Mr. Theodore Harrison, Mr. Clarence Whitehill, Baritones; Mr. Harold Bauer, Pianist; Mr. Llewellyn L. Renwick, Organist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"The New Life," Wolf-Ferrari; "The Children's Crusade," Pierné; Pianoforte Concerto, A minor, Op. 54, Schumann; Symphony No. 1, C minor, Op. 68, Brahms; Overture, "Leonore," No. 3, Beethoven; Fantasie-Overture, "Hamlet," Tchaikowsky; "Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire" (Walküre); “Siegfried in the Forest," Wagner; "Life's Dance," Delius.

TWENTY-THIRD FESTIVAL

May 17, 18, 19, 20, 1916-Six Concerts

Soloists: Miss Frieda Hempel, Miss Florence Hinkle, Miss Ada Grace Johnson, Miss Maude C. Kleyn, Miss Doris Marvin, Sopranos; Miss Sophie Braslau, Mme. Margarete Matzenauer, Contraltos; Mr. Horace L. Davis, Mr. Morgan Kingston, Mr. John McCormack, Tenors; Mr. Pasquale Amato, Mr. Robert Dieterle, Mr. Chase B. Sikes, Mr. Reinald Werrenrath, Baritones; Mr. Gustaf Holmquist, Bass; Mr. Ralph Kinder, Organist; Mr. Richard D. T. Hollister, Reader.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Paradise Lost," M. Enrico Bossi; "The Children at Bethlehem,” Pierné; “Samson and Delilah," Saint-Saëns; Symphony No. 7, A major, Beethoven; Symphony, E flat, Mozart; Overture-Fantasia, "Francesca da Rimini," Tchaikowsky; Wedding March and Variations from "Rustic Wedding," Goldmark; Suite, Dohnanyi; "Love Scene" from "Feuersnot," Strauss; Swedish Rhapsody, Alfven.

TWENTY-FOURTH FESTIVAL
May 2, 3, 4, 5, 1917-Six Concerts

Soloists: Miss Maude Fay, Miss Lucy Gates, Miss Lois M. Johnston, Sopranos; Mrs. Anna Schram-Imig, Mezzo-Soprano; Mme. Margarete Matzenauer, Miss Christine Miller, Contraltos; Mr. Morgan Kingston, Signor Giovanni Martinelli, Tenors; Signor Giuseppi De Luca, Mr. Chase B. Sikes, Baritones; Mr. Gustaf Holmquist, Bass; Miss Ethel Leginska, Pianist; Mr. Richard Keys Biggs, Organist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"The Dream of Gerontius," Elgar; "Aida," Verdi; "The Walrus and the Carpenter," Fletcher; E major Symphony, Alfvén; D major Symphony, Brahms; "Jupiter" Symphony, Mozart; "Othello" Overture, Dvorák; "Fingal's Cave" Overture, Mendelssohn; G minor Concerto, Rubinstein; "Dance Rhapsody," Delius; "Molly on the Shore," "Mock Morris," and "Shepherds Hey," Grainger; "Finlandia," Sibelius; "Siegfried's Rhine Journey," Wagner.

TWENTY-FIFTH FESTIVAL

May 15, 16, 17, 18, 1918-Six Concerts

Soloists: Miss Ada Grace Johnson, Miss Lois Marjorie Johnston, Mme. Claudia Muzio, Miss Myrna Sharlow, Sopranos; Miss Nora Crane Hunt, Mme. Margaret Matzenauer, Miss Emma Roberts, Contraltos; Mr. Paul Althouse, Mr. James Hamilton, Mr. Ippolito Lazaro, Mr. Giovanni Martinelli, Mr. Odra Patton, Tenors; Mr. Guiseppe de Luca, Mr. Robert Dieterle, Mr. Bernard Ferguson, Mr. Arthur Middleton, Mr. David D. Nash, Baritones; Mr. Joseph Bonnet, Organist; Mr. Rudolph Ganz, Pianist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Carmen," Bizet; "Into the World," Benoit; "The Beatitudes," Franck; D minor Symphony, Schumann; Indian Suite, MacDowell; Lenore, No. 3, Overture, Beethoven; "The Secret of Susanne," Overture, Wolf-Ferrari; Suite, "Scheherazade," RimskyKorsakow; Suite, "The Wand of Youth," Elgar; "An Afternoon of a Faun," Debussy; "Irish Rhapsody," Herbert; "L'Apprenti Sorcier," Dukas; Fantasie and Fugue, Liszt; Pianoforte Concerto in B flat minor, Tchaikowsky.

TWENTY-SIXTH FESTIVAL

May 14, 15, 16, 17, 1919-Six Concerts

Soloists: Miss Anna Fitziu, Miss Lois Marjorie Johnston, Miss Rosa Ponselle, Sopranos; Miss Merle Alcock, Mme. Louise Homer, Miss Minerva Komenarski, Contraltos; Mr. Fernando Carpi, Mr. Arthur Hackett, Tenors; Mr. Robert R. Dieterle, Mr. Andres de Segurola, Baritones; Mr. Gustaf Holmquist, Bass; Mr. Ossip Gabrilowitsch, Pianist; Mr. Charles M. Courboin, Organist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Faust," Gounod; "Ode to Music," Hadley; "Fair Land of Freedom," Stanley; "Eroica" Symphony, Beethoven; B flat Symphony, Chausson; G minor Symphony, Mozart; D major Suite, Bach; Overture, “A Russian Easter," Rimsky-Korsakow; Overture, "Carneval," Dvorák; Ballet-Suite, "Sylvia," Delibes; "The Enchanted Forest," d'Indy; Rhapsodie, "Norwegian," Lalo; Pianoforte Concerto, B flat major, Brahms.

TWENTY-SEVENTH FESTIVAL

May 19, 20, 21, 22, 1920-Six Concerts

Soloists: Miss Myrna Sharlow, Miss Lenora Sparks, Sopranos; Miss Carolina Lazzari, Madame Margaret Matzenauer, Contraltos; Mr. James Hamilton, Mr. Edward Johnson, Mr. William Wheeler, Tenors; Mr. Robert R. Dieterle, Mr. Leon Rothier, Mr. Titta Ruffo, Mr. Renato Zanelli, Baritones; Mr. Josef Lhévinne, Pianist; Mr. Arthur Edwin Kraft, Organist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Manzoni" Requiem, Verdi; "Damnation of Faust," Berlioz; B flat major Symphony, No. 1, Schumann; F minor Symphony, Tchaikowsky; Overture, "Patrie," Bizet; Overture, "Euryanthe,” von Weber; Overture, "Russlan and Ludmilla," Glinka; Symphonic Poem, "Tasso," Liszt; "Vysehrad," "The Moldau," Smetana; Capriccio Espagnole, Rimsky-Korsakow; Symphonic Poem, No. 3, "Le Chasseur Maudit," Franck; Symphonic Poem, "Finlandia," Sibelius; Concerto for Pianoforte, No. 1, C major, Beethoven; Concerto for Pianoforte, No. 1, E flat major, Liszt.

TWENTY-EIGHTH FESTIVAL

May 18, 19, 20, 21, 1921—Six Concerts

Soloists: Mme. Lucrezia Bori, Mme. Florence Hinkle, Miss Leonora Sparkes, Mrs. Grace Johnson Konold, Sopranos; Mme. Merle Alcock, Mme. Cyrena van Gordon, Contraltos; Mr. Charles Marshall, Mr. Lambert Murphy, Tenors; Mr. Theodore Harrison, Mr. Arthur Middleton, Baritones; Mr. Gustaf Holmquist, Mr. Robert McCandliss, Basses; Mme. Fannie Bloomfield Zeisler, Pianist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"Elijah," Mendelssohn; "Aida," Verdi; "Voyage of Arion," Moore; Symphony, No. 10, C major; Schubert; Symphony, No. 2, C minor, Op. 17, Tchaikowsky; Overture, "Husitzka," Op. 67, Dvorák; Overture, “Magic Flute," Mozart; Suite, "Woodland," A minor, Op. 42, MacDowell; Symphonic Poem, "Juventus," de Sabata; Symphonic Poem, "Attis," Op. 16, Stanley; Concerto for Piano fore, No. 2, F minor, Op. 21, Chopin; Mefisto Waltz, Liszt; Chorale and Fugue, Bach-Abert; March-Fantasie, with Chorus, "Triomphalis," Op. 14, Stanley.

TWENTY-NINTH FESTIVAL

May 17, 18, 19, 20, 1922-Six Concerts

Soloists: Mme. Frieda Hempel, Mme. Florence Easton, Miss Adele Parkhurst, Sopranos; Mme. Cyrena Van Gordon, Miss Kathryn Meisle, Contraltos; Mr. Mario Chamlee, Mr. William Wheeler, Mr. Paul Althouse, Tenors; Mr. Reinald Werrenrath, Mr. Carl Schlegel, Baritones; Mr. Rollin Pease, Bass; Mr. William Bachaus, Pianist.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

"La Vita Nuova," Wolf-Ferrari; "A Psalmodic Rhapsody," Stock; "Tannhäuser" (Paris version), Wagner; "A Song of Spring," Busch; Symphony, No. 2, E minor, Rachmaninow. Overtures: "Academic Festival," Brahms; "Benvenuto Cellini," Berlioz; "Springtime of Love," Georg Schumann. Suite, Opus 19, Dohnanyi; Ballade, "Tam O'Shanter," Chadwick. Symphonic Poems: "Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo," Liszt; "Le Rouet d' Omphale," Saint-Saëns; “Death and Transfiguration," Strauss; "Procession of the Knights of the Holy Grail," Wagner. Concert Waltz, No. 2, Glazounow; "Midsummer Wake," Alfven; Concerto for Pianoforte, G major, Beethoven.

THIRTIETH FESTIVAL

May 16, 17, 18, 19, 1923-Six Concerts

Soloists: Miss Susanne Keener, Miss Florence Macbeth, Sopranos; Miss Mabelle
Addison, Mme. Jeanne Gordon, Contraltos; Beniamino Gigli, Arthur Kraft, Charles
Marshall, Tenors; Guiseppe Danise, Clarence Whitehill, Henri Scott, Baritones and
Basses; Erna Rubinstein, Violinist; Ernest Schelling, Pianist; Gustav Holst, Guest
Conductor.

PRINCIPAL WORKS

Selections from the "B minor Mass," Bach; "The Hymn of Jesus," "A Dirge for
Two Veterans," Holst; "Samson and Delilah," Saint-Saëns; Symphony in D minor,
Franck; Symphony, No. 3, in E flat, "Rhenish," Schumann-Stock; Oriental Suite,
"Beni Mora," Suite from the opera "A Perfect Fool," Holst; "The Sorcerer's Appren-
tice," "Le Peri," Dukas; Fantastique Suite, Schelling; Prelude to "Die Konigskinder,"
Humperdinck; Prelude to "Die Lorelei," Bruch.

Detailed Repertoire of The May Festival, Choral,
Union, and Extra Concert Series
From 1888 to 1923 Inclusive

List of Organizations, Artists, and Works

ORCHESTRAS

Boston Festival (51); Boston Symphony (5); Chicago Festival (3); Chicago
Symphony (97); Cincinnati (2); Detroit (10); Detroit Symphony (14); New York
Philharmonic; New York Symphony; Philadelphia (2); Pittsburg (7); United States
Marine Band.

CHAMBER MUSIC ORGANIZATIONS, ETC.

Detroit Philharmonic Club (4); Detroit String Quartet; Elsa Fischer Quartet;
Flonzaley Quartet (7); Kneisel Quartet (4); New York Philharmonic Club; Spiering
Quartet; New York Chamber Music Association, II artists (2); Ukranian National
Chorus.

CONDUCTORS

Damrosch; Gabrilowitsch (11); Herbert (3); Holst (Guest); Killeen; Kneisel;
Kolar (3); Koshetz; Kunwald; Mollenhauer (31); Moore (2); Muck; Nikisch (2);
Pauer (3); Rosenbecker; Santelmann; Seidl; Stanley (91); Stock (63); Stokowski
(2); Stransky; Thomas (6); Urach; Zeitz.

« السابقةمتابعة »