صور الصفحة
[…] If Stillwagon had left his employment for the purpose of assaulting some person not in the employ of Callan Bros., no one would seriously contend that the master could be held liable for the injury, for he had not employed Stillwagon for any such purpose, and did not encourage or suggest the assault, and, in the absence of serving some purpose of the master, we are unable to discover

any reason for holding that the insurance carriers in the present instance are in any wise liable to the claimant.

It seems to use entirely clear that this case comes squarely within the exception found in section 10 of the Workmen's Compensation Law. It is there provided that compensation shall be paid without regard to fault as a cause of such injury, "except where the injury is occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself or another," etc. Obviously Stillwagon's injury was "occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury" of Vogt; he intiated the quarrel, and he struck the first blow; and, in the natural course of events, he was injured himself.